-
AuthorPosts
-
tphmedia Friend
tphmedia
- Join date:
- July 2009
- Posts:
- 139
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 27
- Thanks:
- 17
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
January 17, 2012 at 5:06 pm #172892See attached image. I’m missing a step somewhere. I need to add a module position so that the social icons (or anything else I’d like to put there) will be on the right side of the logo – close to the right border.
I have done the following:
1) Added a position to templatedetails.xml (see bolded line)
.<positions>
<position>social</position>
<position>hornav</position>
<position>breadcrumbs</position>
<position>search</position>2) Here is the code located in: templates/ja_bistro/blocks/header.php (my addition in bold)
<?php $this->genBlockBegin ($block) ?>
<?php
$app = & JFactory::getApplication();
$siteName = $app->getCfg(‘sitename’);
if ($this->getParam(‘logoType’, ‘image’)==’image’): ?>
<h1 class=”logo”>
<a href=”index.php” title=”<?php echo $siteName; ?>”><span><?php echo $siteName; ?></span></a>
</h1>
<?php else:
$logoText = (trim($this->getParam(‘logoText’))==”) ? $siteName : JText::_(trim($this->getParam(‘logoText’)));
$sloganText = JText::_(trim($this->getParam(‘sloganText’))); ?>
<div class=”logo-text”>
<h1><a href=”index.php” title=”<?php echo $siteName; ?>”><span><?php echo $logoText; ?></span></a></h1>
<p class=”site-slogan”><?php echo $sloganText;?></p>
</div>
<?php endif; ?>
<?php if($this->countModules(‘social’)) : ?>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”social” />
<?php endif; ?><?php if( $this->countModules(‘top’) ) : ?>
<div id=”ja-top” class=”clearfix”>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”top” style=”raw” />
</div>
<?php endif; ?><?php $this->genBlockEnd ($block) ?>
I created a custom HTML module and assigned it to position “social”. It’s not showing up.
jooservices Friendjooservices
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 8556
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 130
- Thanked:
- 1245 times in 1121 posts
January 18, 2012 at 4:09 am #434222Hi
Please provide screenshot how do you need new module apply and provide FTP access. I’ll help you to do.Thank you
tphmedia Friendtphmedia
- Join date:
- July 2009
- Posts:
- 139
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 27
- Thanks:
- 17
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
January 18, 2012 at 4:34 am #434230tphmedia Friendtphmedia
- Join date:
- July 2009
- Posts:
- 139
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 27
- Thanks:
- 17
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
January 18, 2012 at 4:16 pm #434309Progress. Module appears but it is UNDERNEATH the logo and I need it on the SAME line as the logo. I can see that position TOP (which houses the logo) takes the entire width of the template. So I need to know how to make it less wide and place the social module up on the same line.
Thanks so much!
smitheringale2 Friendsmitheringale2
- Join date:
- October 2011
- Posts:
- 26
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 7
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
January 19, 2012 at 12:23 pm #434479How did you manage to achieve this please?
🙂
<em>@tphmedia 295347 wrote:</em><blockquote>Progress. Module appears but it is UNDERNEATH the logo and I need it on the SAME line as the logo. I can see that position TOP (which houses the logo) takes the entire width of the template. So I need to know how to make it less wide and place the social module up on the same line.
Thanks so much!</blockquote>
tphmedia Friendtphmedia
- Join date:
- July 2009
- Posts:
- 139
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 27
- Thanks:
- 17
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
January 19, 2012 at 2:50 pm #434493<em>@smitheringale2 295568 wrote:</em><blockquote>How did you manage to achieve this please?
:)</blockquote>
I followed the steps I outlined in my original post. And turned ON the module that I assigned to social.
Now, I can’t figure out how to get the module “social” to appear on the same “line” as the logo. TOP spans the entire width (where the logo appears) of the template. So now I’m stuck.,
1 user says Thank You to tphmedia for this useful post
smitheringale2 Friendsmitheringale2
- Join date:
- October 2011
- Posts:
- 26
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 7
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
January 19, 2012 at 2:58 pm #434495Hi tphmedia,
I managed to get a new module in place by adding to header.php and also to templatedetails.xml
Then I needed to style things with a bit of CSS. I wanted to add something next to the logo for minisite and before tollfree. So I wrapped tollfree and my new div in a wrapper div and styled this with css. I tried it using firefox first.
I’m thinking you might need to define things like width, margin, padding and float to your divs to get them to look exactly as you want.
<em>@tphmedia 295591 wrote:</em><blockquote>I followed the steps I outlined in my original post. And turned ON the module that I assigned to social.
Now, I can’t figure out how to get the module “social” to appear on the same “line” as the logo. TOP spans the entire width (where the logo appears) of the template. So now I’m stuck.,</blockquote>
AuthorPostsViewing 7 posts - 1 through 7 (of 7 total)This topic contains 7 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by smitheringale2 12 years, 9 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Jump to forum