-
AuthorPosts
-
pixelzombie Friend
pixelzombie
- Join date:
- August 2010
- Posts:
- 339
- Downloads:
- 2
- Uploads:
- 49
- Thanks:
- 32
- Thanked:
- 168 times in 107 posts
December 3, 2010 at 3:54 pm #157026Hey there!
I wanted to have the search box besides the megamenu so I added the following code to my template:
#1
Copy the mainnav.php from pluginssystemjat3base-themesdefaultblocks to your template folder templatesyour_templateblocks#2
modify the following code from this:
<?php $this->genBlockBegin ($block) ?>
<?php if (($jamenu = $this->loadMenu())) $jamenu->genMenu (); ?>
<!-- jdoc:include type="menu" level="0" / -->
<?php if ($this->hasSubmenu() && ($jamenu = $this->loadMenu())) : ?>
<div id="ja-subnav" class="clearfix">
<?php $jamenu->genMenu (1); ?>
<!-- jdoc:include type="menu" level="1" / -->
</div>
<?php endif;?>
<?php $this->genBlockEnd ($block) ?>
to this:
<?php $this->genBlockBegin ($block) ?>
<?php if (($jamenu = $this->loadMenu())) $jamenu->genMenu (); ?>
<!-- jdoc:include type="menu" level="0" / -->
<?php if($this->countModules('navsearch')) : ?>
<div id="navsearch">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="navsearch" />
</div>
<?php endif; ?>
<?php if ($this->hasSubmenu() && ($jamenu = $this->loadMenu())) : ?>
<div id="ja-subnav" class="clearfix">
<?php $jamenu->genMenu (1); ?>
<!-- jdoc:include type="menu" level="1" / -->
</div>
<?php endif;?>
<?php $this->genBlockEnd ($block) ?>
#3
Add the navsearch class to your template.css file like this:
#navsearch {
position: absolute;
top:0px;
right:0px;
}
You have to adjust the height and maybe make overflow hidden since this div lies above the MegaMenu.
#4
Add the search module to the moduleposition “navsearch” and publish it. You can write the moduleposition instead of adding it to the templateDetails.xml if you’re using AdvancedModuleManager. Otherwise open up your templateDetails.xml located in you template root folder and add<position>navsearch</position>
Done! I hope this helps a little!
4 users say Thank You to pixelzombie for this useful post
TomC ModeratorTomC
- Join date:
- October 2014
- Posts:
- 14077
- Downloads:
- 58
- Uploads:
- 137
- Thanks:
- 948
- Thanked:
- 3155 times in 2495 posts
December 3, 2010 at 5:33 pm #365228Thank You for the tutorial … Always great to have additional creative ideas provided in a “how to” format.
Might we see a shot or link of the results of your efforts?
pixelzombie Friendpixelzombie
- Join date:
- August 2010
- Posts:
- 339
- Downloads:
- 2
- Uploads:
- 49
- Thanks:
- 32
- Thanked:
- 168 times in 107 posts
December 21, 2010 at 2:25 pm #367957Sorry for the late reply, now you can see what I’ve done here: http://www.revierholz.de/ :laugh:
shanemkelley Friendshanemkelley
- Join date:
- November 2010
- Posts:
- 14
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
January 16, 2011 at 7:05 pm #372122I love this I honestly loved this but when I upgraded to the Joomla 1.6 version it doesn have a blocks folder in the templates PLEASEEE help
pixelzombie Friendpixelzombie
- Join date:
- August 2010
- Posts:
- 339
- Downloads:
- 2
- Uploads:
- 49
- Thanks:
- 32
- Thanked:
- 168 times in 107 posts
January 16, 2011 at 8:46 pm #372129<em>@shanemkelley 215382 wrote:</em><blockquote>I love this I honestly loved this but when I upgraded to the Joomla 1.6 version it doesn have a blocks folder in the templates PLEASEEE help</blockquote>
Hey shanemkelley,
the J1.5 version of the blank template didn’t have a blocks folder too.
You just have to create it and copy the mainnav.php from pluginssystemjat3base-themesdefaultblocks to your template folder templatesyour_templateblocks
You should be fine with my tutorial above even with the J1.6 version. Otherwise please let me know. I’ll install a J1.6 and have a look into it.Cheers
shanemkelley Friendshanemkelley
- Join date:
- November 2010
- Posts:
- 14
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
January 17, 2011 at 6:19 am #372186Yea i tried it again I think they updated there tempalte because hwne I look over the code you tell me to overwrite it’s not the same as you had and when I do everything nothign on the front end of my websites load but when i delted the blocks folder everythign works fine.
pixelzombie Friendpixelzombie
- Join date:
- August 2010
- Posts:
- 339
- Downloads:
- 2
- Uploads:
- 49
- Thanks:
- 32
- Thanked:
- 168 times in 107 posts
January 17, 2011 at 8:56 pm #372287I’ll have a look into this tomorrow and keep you informed 🙂
Cheers
pixelzombie Friendpixelzombie
- Join date:
- August 2010
- Posts:
- 339
- Downloads:
- 2
- Uploads:
- 49
- Thanks:
- 32
- Thanked:
- 168 times in 107 posts
January 18, 2011 at 9:01 pm #372515Have a look at the J1.6 Forum. I’ve edited the tutorial and posted it there.
Have fun 😀
shanemkelley Friendshanemkelley
- Join date:
- November 2010
- Posts:
- 14
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
January 20, 2011 at 3:03 am #372787Your just more awesome than words can describe 🙂 Thanks
we2solutions Friendwe2solutions
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 526
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 21
- Thanks:
- 136
- Thanked:
- 100 times in 1 posts
January 29, 2011 at 6:36 am #374340which files want to change in the 1st step
#1
Copy the mainnav.php from pluginssystemjat3base-themesdefaultblocks to your template folder templatesyour_templateblocksi used mainnav.php but coding is diffrent
pixelzombie Friendpixelzombie
- Join date:
- August 2010
- Posts:
- 339
- Downloads:
- 2
- Uploads:
- 49
- Thanks:
- 32
- Thanked:
- 168 times in 107 posts
January 31, 2011 at 7:18 am #374554When the coding is different you maybe use the J1.6 Version of the JA T3 Plugin and template? Check the J1.6 Tutorial.
Cheers1 user says Thank You to pixelzombie for this useful post
we2solutions Friendwe2solutions
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 526
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 21
- Thanks:
- 136
- Thanked:
- 100 times in 1 posts
January 31, 2011 at 8:52 am #374566It works.thanks for the quick reply.
February 16, 2011 at 7:23 pm #377014Wow!! thanks it work. 😀
July 6, 2011 at 4:23 pm #400144hi, your post is amazing, the thing is, i cant seem to find the mainnav.ph because there is no jat3 folders included in my folders. BTW, im using JA ores as template and Joomla 1.5.23. hope you can help me
pixelzombie Friendpixelzombie
- Join date:
- August 2010
- Posts:
- 339
- Downloads:
- 2
- Uploads:
- 49
- Thanks:
- 32
- Thanked:
- 168 times in 107 posts
July 6, 2011 at 6:05 pm #400151<em>@akirayuki13 251802 wrote:</em><blockquote>hi, your post is amazing, the thing is, i cant seem to find the mainnav.ph because there is no jat3 folders included in my folders. BTW, im using JA ores as template and Joomla 1.5.23. hope you can help me</blockquote>
Hi!,
since JA Ores is also based on the t3 framework, there must be a mainnav.php. look at the path described at #1 in my first post and copy it to you template dir. Let me know if anything is wrong. 😎 -
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 15 replies, has 6 voices, and was last updated by pixelzombie 13 years, 4 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum