Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 19 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • Andy Fernandez Friend
    #966526

    Hello,

    I would like a logo to our header. I really like having the text Header and Slogan but would like a full-size logo as well. I have attached a screenshot of what I would like.

    Pankaj Sharma Moderator
    #966589

    Hi
    I have not found the screenshot in your last post . Can u post it and illustrate how u would like to show the logo . So that i can check your request .

    Andy Fernandez Friend
    #966762

    Here is the attachment 🙂


    1. Screen-Shot-2016-09-07-at-12.24.27-PM
    Pankaj Sharma Moderator
    #966785

    Hi
    You have to open the ACM header module and Set the width to Full width if you want to use the Full width header .

    Andy Fernandez Friend
    #967027

    Hello,

    Thanks for the response. My big question is how to add a logo that spans vertically on the header and still keep the text? Does it make sense?

    Pankaj Sharma Moderator
    #967144

    Hi
    You can move the logo Div container into the Main nav row div to put them in same row . But it can not be adjusted in small space due to large width .
    If you want to try you can customize it from /acm/header/tmpl/style-6.php

    Andy Fernandez Friend
    #970196

    Hello, I need a bit more specific instructions.

    Where is the move done from? the custom css?

    Pankaj Sharma Moderator
    #970245

    Hi
    custom.css file is used for css only .
    you have to make changes in from /acm/header/tmpl/style-6.php
    Here is logo code

    <!-- LOGO -->
            <div class="col-xs-6 col-sm-2 logo">
                <?php if($logoImage): ?>
                <div class="logo-image">
                    <a href="<?php echo $logourl ?>" title="<?php echo strip_tags($sitename) ?>">
                            <img class="logo-img" src="<?php echo $logoImage; ?>" alt="<?php echo strip_tags($sitename) ?>" />
                        <span><?php echo $sitename ?></span>
                    </a>
                    <small class="site-slogan"><?php echo $slogan ?></small>
                </div>
                <?php else: ?>
                <div class="logo-<?php echo $logotype, ($logoimgsm ? ' logo-control' : '') ?>">
                    <a href="<?php echo $logourl ?>" title="<?php echo strip_tags($sitename) ?>">
                        <?php if($logotype == 'image'): ?>
                            <img class="logo-img" src="<?php echo JURI::base(true) . '/' . $logoimage ?>" alt="<?php echo strip_tags($sitename) ?>" />
                        <?php endif ?>
                        <?php if($logoimgsm) : ?>
                            <img class="logo-img-sm" src="<?php echo JURI::base(true) . '/' . $logoimgsm ?>" alt="<?php echo strip_tags($sitename) ?>" />
                        <?php endif ?>
                        <span><?php echo $sitename ?></span>
                    </a>
                    <small class="site-slogan"><?php echo $slogan ?></small>
                </div>
                <?php endif; ?>
            </div>
            <!-- //LOGO -->

    You can cut and paste it after line 110 (in the main nav container to show it in mainnav line .)
    chnage the columns size for logo as per needs .

    Andy Fernandez Friend
    #970635

    Hello, thanks for the code.

    I have attached 2 screenshots with the results. Now the header is duplicated but still no logo.

    Screenshot 2016-09-07 shows what I am trying to do. I want our logo to be inserted side by side with our name and slogan.


    1. Screen-Shot-2016-09-23-at-3.01.26-PM
    2. Screen-Shot-2016-09-23-at-3.02.27-PM
    3. Screen-Shot-2016-09-07-at-12.24.27-PM-1
    Pankaj Sharma Moderator
    #970741

    Hi
    Your logo is too long and can not be adjusted in that space .
    Logo is text type and displays too long, take a look here : http://prntscr.com/cm0tma
    If you will move the logo by cut the code of logo ( do not copy ) and paste it in the main nav container it will become up again since the length is too much .
    If you want to try you can take a look on the ACM header style that uses the logo in the same row . You will see you can not fit both in the same row .

    Andy Fernandez Friend
    #971103

    Hi Pankaj,

    Thanks for the continued support on this topic.

    The logo would be the same height as the Logo text Div. Can’t the logo text Div accommodate an image? or maybe add a custom position for an html picture? I included another screen shot with what I want to the final product to look like. Maybe that will help to come up with with a solution.

    Thank you again


    1. Screen-Shot-2016-09-26-at-7.50.30-AM
    Pankaj Sharma Moderator
    #971226

    Hi
    If you want to create a module position that you can add the position in the /acm/header/tmpl/style-6.php .
    Please check my suggestion above , where u provided the logo code .
    Either Add a module position or add the image code directly in the logo Div area and customise its styling using the custom.css file .
    Here is Tip for creating new module position .
    You have to apply custom works in the acm style-6.php file to achieve this .

    Andy Fernandez Friend
    #971797

    Thanks again for all your help and suggestions with this topic. I have attached a screenshot of the final product.


    1. Screen-Shot-2016-09-28-at-7.28.51-AM
    Pankaj Sharma Moderator
    #971808

    Did u solved it ? Kindly read the suggestion given here.

    Andy Fernandez Friend
    #971817

    Yes, thanks again for your help. Very happy with it.

Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 19 total)

This topic contains 18 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by  Pankaj Sharma 8 years, 1 month ago.

We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum