-
AuthorPosts
-
brentwilliams2 Friend
brentwilliams2
- Join date:
- January 2013
- Posts:
- 231
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 23
- Thanks:
- 4
- Thanked:
- 33 times in 1 posts
May 15, 2013 at 9:40 pm #187532I was looking at the views/jajobs/tmpl/jaview.php file, and I noticed the following:
<?php if (count(array_intersect(explode(', ', $this->item->apply_type),explode(', ', $jbconfig['posts']->get('apply_option'))))>0&&count(explode(', ', $this->item->apply_type))==1&&$this->item->apply_type=='1'&&(substr($this->item->direct_url,0,7)=='http://' || substr($this->item->direct_url,0,8)=='https://')) : ?>
<a class="btn-function" target="_blank" href="<?php echo $this->item->direct_url; ?>">
<span style="vertical-align: top !important;"><?php echo JText::_('APPLY'); ?></span>
</a>When an employer prefers to use their own link in the apply type field, does this code mean that the apply link can link directly to their website? I’m just curious, because on my site, it opens up text below that instructs them to click on a separate link. But preferably, this would send the applicant directly to the employer’s website. Can you explain if I’m misunderstanding?
Thanks!
HeR0 FriendHeR0
- Join date:
- August 2011
- Posts:
- 3626
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 61
- Thanks:
- 33
- Thanked:
- 588 times in 549 posts
May 16, 2013 at 8:18 am #492958Dear,
That means it will show the link to the application page of employer site. Please take a look at the demo site http://demo25.jobboard.joomlart.com/component/jajobboard/jajobs/jaview/101-computer-programmer-iii.html
Regards
brentwilliams2 Friendbrentwilliams2
- Join date:
- January 2013
- Posts:
- 231
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 23
- Thanks:
- 4
- Thanked:
- 33 times in 1 posts
May 17, 2013 at 2:54 pm #493161Hi Hero,
It looks like the code was originally set up so that if the employer entered a link in the apply type, the job seeker would automatically be sent to the employer’s link, rather than being shown the link and having the job seeker click the link again. But it appears that either the code wasn’t working right, or the development team decided to change that functionality later on.So I found a fix: http://www.joomlart.com/forums/topic/how-to-make-the-apply-link-go-directly-to-the-employers-website/
I don’t know if this is a bug fix or not, but I thought I would let you know.
HeR0 FriendHeR0
- Join date:
- August 2011
- Posts:
- 3626
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 61
- Thanks:
- 33
- Thanked:
- 588 times in 549 posts
May 20, 2013 at 4:17 am #493309Hi Brentvilliams,
Yes, as per the workflow of JobBoard it can either allow submission via its internal workflow or one can replace it with custom text / link. To modify the action on the button falls under customization.
http://prntscr.com/15rbac
http://prntscr.com/15rb9f
Thank you for sharing that idea.Regards
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 4 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by HeR0 11 years, 6 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum