-
AuthorPosts
-
synapsis Friend
synapsis
- Join date:
- April 2007
- Posts:
- 234
- Downloads:
- 18
- Uploads:
- 28
- Thanks:
- 58
- Thanked:
- 19 times in 1 posts
October 28, 2012 at 8:20 pm #181781Sorry for the double-post on this problem, please delete my previous post with the same subject.
I needed to change the Help from Staff/Admin access information, but couldn’t find a way to edit that in the original post.
I’d like to unpublish the Headlines on JA Mixmaz, but when I do so, the Top Menu disappears with it. I’m guessing I need to move the topnav div out of the headlines div, so they don’t both disappear when unpublishing the headlines div.
But I wanted to make sure this was the best solution before altering the code any more than I have to.
Also, please make sure that this sort of module connectedness/dependency doesn’t occur in future templates.
Thank you for your swift reply.
Mattsynapsis Friendsynapsis
- Join date:
- April 2007
- Posts:
- 234
- Downloads:
- 18
- Uploads:
- 28
- Thanks:
- 58
- Thanked:
- 19 times in 1 posts
October 28, 2012 at 10:24 pm #471312Okay, so I’ve located the problem… please confirm this is the best way to fix it:
You can see by the following code snippit from the /blocks/tophead.php that both the ja-headline div and the ja-topnav div are linked to the ‘headline’ countModules PHP if statement:
<?php if( $this->countModules('headline') ): ?>
<div id="ja-headline">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="headline" style="raw" />
</div>
<?php endif; ?><?php if( $this->countModules('headline') ): ?>
<div id="ja-topnav">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="topnav" style="raw" />
</div>
<?php endif; ?>So if instead, you change it to this:
<?php if( $this->countModules('headline') ): ?>
<div id="ja-headline">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="headline" style="raw" />
</div>
<?php endif; ?><?php if( $this->countModules('topnav') ): ?>
<div id="ja-topnav">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="topnav" style="raw" />
</div>
<?php endif; ?>It now works just fine to unpublish the JA-Newsticker that generates the headlines, but leaves the Top menu alone.
2 users say Thank You to synapsis for this useful post
Aratype FriendAratype
- Join date:
- August 2007
- Posts:
- 797
- Downloads:
- 41
- Uploads:
- 60
- Thanks:
- 194
- Thanked:
- 98 times in 6 posts
January 1, 2013 at 5:51 pm #478016Thanks synapsis,
I believe this is something that JA’s team needs to modify in the next edition…
Saguaros ModeratorSaguaros
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 31405
- Downloads:
- 237
- Uploads:
- 471
- Thanks:
- 845
- Thanked:
- 5346 times in 4964 posts
January 2, 2013 at 2:41 pm #478124Hi,
We will update this to our product and update asap. Thanks for your feedback, it’s much appreciated.
Happy New Year!!!
Tomas Perez FriendTomas Perez
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 34
- Downloads:
- 4
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 8
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
January 15, 2013 at 1:45 pm #479868I have found an easier way to do it. Just create a new category (Article category) that is empty (with no articles assigned). Then remove the “Headlines:” title from the JA News Picker module. The module will be active and published but because there is nothing to show, nothing will show and because there is no title, no words will be shown. The top menu will remain as is.
I hope this helps.1 user says Thank You to Tomas Perez for this useful post
lianneholland Friendlianneholland
- Join date:
- February 2013
- Posts:
- 4
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
February 18, 2013 at 5:30 pm #483815Hi tomasjoom,
Hmm, this is a solution, but not proper. The tophead.php-solution is the way it should be. I’m glad Joomlart wil update this.
Lianne
1 user says Thank You to lianneholland for this useful post
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 6 replies, has 5 voices, and was last updated by lianneholland 11 years, 9 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum