-
AuthorPosts
-
guffas Friend
guffas
- Join date:
- April 2009
- Posts:
- 51
- Downloads:
- 2
- Uploads:
- 4
- Thanks:
- 14
- Thanked:
- 6 times in 1 posts
April 5, 2009 at 11:59 am #300129Have checked, no emails from here have gone into the spamfilter. Besides, I have received all answer notifications when you and your friend has responded to this thread, so I know everything works at my end.
Anonymous ModeratorJA Developer
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 9914
- Downloads:
- 207
- Uploads:
- 152
- Thanks:
- 1789
- Thanked:
- 2008 times in 1700 posts
April 6, 2009 at 6:54 am #300237Hi guffas,
I am sorry for my delay.
I will check your issue and let you asap.Anonymous ModeratorJA Developer
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 9914
- Downloads:
- 207
- Uploads:
- 152
- Thanks:
- 1789
- Thanked:
- 2008 times in 1700 posts
April 6, 2009 at 7:15 am #300240Hi guffas,
To solve this issue, please open templatesja_mageiaja_menusBase.class.php file, at about line 140, find following code:
if ($item->type == 'menulink')
{
$menu = &JSite::getMenu();
$alias_item = clone($menu->getItem($item->query['Itemid']));
if (!$alias_item) {
return false;
} else {
$tmp = $item;
$tmp->url = $alias_item->link;
}
} else {
$tmp = $item;
}and change to:
if ($item->type == 'menulink')
{
$menu = &JSite::getMenu();
$alias_item = clone($menu->getItem($item->query['Itemid']));
if (!$alias_item) {
return false;
} else {
$tmp = $item;
$tmp->url = $alias_item->link.'&Itemid='.$item->query['Itemid'];
}
} else {
$tmp = $item;
}Hope it helps.
guffas Friendguffas
- Join date:
- April 2009
- Posts:
- 51
- Downloads:
- 2
- Uploads:
- 4
- Thanks:
- 14
- Thanked:
- 6 times in 1 posts
April 6, 2009 at 6:48 pm #300302Hi JA Developer
Thanks a lot for your answer and your attempt to help. However, your codefix above does not fix the bug completely. The only thing your code fixes, is that when the top mainmenu alias item is clicked, then the corresponding side menu item highlights and expands if it has submenu items.
What your code does not fix:
The top main menu ALIAS item does not highlight(hilight?) when clicked (as it should), and does not highlight(hilight?) when corresponding sidemenu item is clicked (as it should).Thanks for involving in this thread in order to help. Looking forward to see your next codesnippet, I have now high hopes that with your help we will be alble to get this thing working properly.
guffas Friendguffas
- Join date:
- April 2009
- Posts:
- 51
- Downloads:
- 2
- Uploads:
- 4
- Thanks:
- 14
- Thanked:
- 6 times in 1 posts
April 8, 2009 at 5:16 am #300501After countless of hours and days fiddling with code as a none-coder, I have finally fixed this MYSELF!
Open templatesja_mageiaja_menusBase.class.php
Find this:
if ($item->type == 'menulink')
{
$menu = &JSite::getMenu();
$alias_item = clone($menu->getItem($item->query['Itemid']));
if (!$alias_item) {
return false;
} else {
$tmp = $item;
$tmp->url = $alias_item->link;
}
} else {
$tmp = $item;
}replace it with this:
if ($item->type == 'menulink')
{
$menu = &JSite::getMenu();
if ($alias_item = $menu->getItem($item->query['Itemid'])) {
$tmp = clone($alias_item);
$tmp->name = $item->name;
$tmp->mid = $item->id;
$tmp->parent = $item->parent;
$tmp->url = $alias_item->link.'&Itemid='.$item->query['Itemid'];
} else {
return false;
}
} else {
$tmp = clone($item);
$tmp->name = $item->name;
}
JoomlArt, please improve your customer service!!!!!!
1 user says Thank You to guffas for this useful post
July 21, 2009 at 10:44 am #311700I had the same problem but only when cache was enabled in global configuration. The submenus on the left side didn’t show up. With your code in base.class.php it works! Thank you very much.
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 22 replies, has 5 voices, and was last updated by mtime 15 years, 4 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum