-
AuthorPosts
-
April 20, 2008 at 11:15 pm #127722
I’ve set up the front page with the JA News module. This module appears to expand to to accommodate varing image sizes – this is ok for me, and is actually a nice feature of the module. However, when it does expand, the user modules at the foot of the page do not move to accommodate the additional page length. The result is that the banner ad at the foot of the page gets pushed down BEHIND the row of user modules. Is there a simple way to fix this problem?
I’ve also had to remove the top menu which sits UNDER the user modules as this too seems to stay static. For some reason, clicking on the Home menu item causes the user modules to increase in length slightly which leaves the top menu on TOP of the user modules!!! Strange behavior!!
Nam Nguyen Phi FriendNam Nguyen Phi
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 248
- Downloads:
- 3
- Uploads:
- 35
- Thanks:
- 20
- Thanked:
- 57 times in 29 posts
April 21, 2008 at 1:11 am #246137Sorry for my bad English but I don’t understand what you mean. Can you capture the screen shot of this bug?
Regards.April 21, 2008 at 1:43 am #246140The attached is an explanation of the problem. I can’t actually capture the problem happening because of set up the site to dissable the expanding content in JA News. However, the attached screen shot will explain what happens if a fixed height is not set in JA News.
Nam Nguyen Phi FriendNam Nguyen Phi
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 248
- Downloads:
- 3
- Uploads:
- 35
- Thanks:
- 20
- Thanked:
- 57 times in 29 posts
April 21, 2008 at 6:37 am #246162Thankyou for your info.
I know what is your problem now.
I also know that the cause of this problem is height property of ja-content.<div id="ja-content" style="height: 823px;">
If I remove this style, everything is OK.
Unfortunately, this style is auto written and I don’t know what does make it.
Is there anyone know this?
Regards.Menalto FriendMenalto
- Join date:
- May 2007
- Posts:
- 4736
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 43
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 531 times in 361 posts
April 21, 2008 at 7:44 am #246164I would say this:
function equalHeight(){
makeEqualHeight ($('ja-botsl').getChildren());
makeEqualHeight ($$(['ja-content','ja-col1-bot','ja-col2']));You can try this in the index.php file:
find this:<!-- BEGIN: CONTENT -->
<div id="ja-content">Replace with this:
<!-- BEGIN: CONTENT -->
<div id="ja-test">Find this in the index.php file:
<li><a href="<?php echo $tmpTools->getCurrentURL();?>#ja-content" title="<?php echo JText::_("Skip to content");?>"><?php echo JText::_("Skip to content");?></a></li>
And replace it with this:
<li><a href="<?php echo $tmpTools->getCurrentURL();?>#ja-test" title="<?php echo JText::_("Skip to content");?>"><?php echo JText::_("Skip to content");?></a></li>
And add this in the css file:
/* content + col */
#ja-containerwrap-c #ja-test {
width: 79%;
}/* full */
#ja-containerwrap-f #ja-test {
float: none;
width: 99%;
}#ja-test div.ja-innerpad {
padding: 10px 15px 0 0;
}
#ja-test {
clear: both;
display: block;
float: left;
width: 59%;
}Or make it easy:
Open the ja.scripts.js in the js folder and find this:makeEqualHeight ($$(['ja-content','ja-col1-bot','ja-col2']));
And replace with this:
makeEqualHeight ($$(['ja-col1-bot','ja-col2']));
This function makes the three columns have same height, but it should in basic expand to the highest height.
1 user says Thank You to Menalto for this useful post
Nam Nguyen Phi FriendNam Nguyen Phi
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 248
- Downloads:
- 3
- Uploads:
- 35
- Thanks:
- 20
- Thanked:
- 57 times in 29 posts
April 21, 2008 at 9:10 am #246173That’s perfect solution. It work good.
Thanks Menalto.AuthorPostsViewing 6 posts - 1 through 6 (of 6 total)This topic contains 6 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by Nam Nguyen Phi 16 years, 7 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
User Modules not moving
Viewing 6 posts - 1 through 6 (of 6 total)