-
AuthorPosts
-
Menalto Friend
Menalto
- Join date:
- May 2007
- Posts:
- 4736
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 43
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 531 times in 361 posts
August 5, 2007 at 12:30 pm #121845I have tested this with left menu published and user1.2 and 8 and works fine.
Also tested with left menu unpublished and user 1,2 and 8 published and works fine.
Tested in FF,IE7
Open up index.php and find line 240 to 249:
<?php if( mosCountModules('user8') ) {?>
<div class="ja-box-rightcol" style="width: 30%;">
<?php mosLoadModules('user8', -2); ?>
</div>
<?php } ?></div>
</div>
<!-- END: BOTTOM SPOTLIGHT -->
<?php } ?>
And replace with:
<?php if( mosCountModules('user8') ) {?>
<div class="ja-box-rightcol" style="width: 29.7%;">
<?php mosLoadModules('user8', -2); ?>
</div>
<?php } ?></div>
</div>
<!-- END: BOTTOM SPOTLIGHT -->
<?php } ?>
And press save.
If not satisfied you can open up template_css.css and find line 1009 to 1016:
/* SPOTLIGHT
--------------------------------------------------------- */
/* Spotlight Box Style */
.ja-box-full, .ja-box-left, .ja-box-right, .ja-box-rightcol {
float: left;
overflow: hidden;
padding: 0;
}
And replace with this:
/* SPOTLIGHT
--------------------------------------------------------- */
/* Spotlight Box Style */
.ja-box-full, .ja-box-left, .ja-box-right {
float: left;
overflow: hidden;
padding: 0;
}
.ja-box-rightcol {
float: right;
overflow: hidden;
padding: 0;
}1 user says Thank You to Menalto for this useful post
instantinlaw Friendinstantinlaw
- Join date:
- February 2007
- Posts:
- 1646
- Downloads:
- 6
- Uploads:
- 28
- Thanks:
- 68
- Thanked:
- 210 times in 62 posts
August 5, 2007 at 6:39 pm #226410Another great little piece of coding, but what is wrong with user 1, 2, and 8, that needs fixing?
Just asking so that others searching the threads will know too.
Thanks!Menalto FriendMenalto
- Join date:
- May 2007
- Posts:
- 4736
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 43
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 531 times in 361 posts
August 5, 2007 at 7:03 pm #226412The user8 get pushed down below user 1 and user 2 so it looks like a mess, specially with the no left column
instantinlaw Friendinstantinlaw
- Join date:
- February 2007
- Posts:
- 1646
- Downloads:
- 6
- Uploads:
- 28
- Thanks:
- 68
- Thanked:
- 210 times in 62 posts
August 5, 2007 at 7:06 pm #226413Great!
Thanks Menalto for this fix.Menalto FriendMenalto
- Join date:
- May 2007
- Posts:
- 4736
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 43
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 531 times in 361 posts
August 5, 2007 at 7:17 pm #226414Atleast this works out for me and i have got a few PM’s about this problem, and i guess it helped them out also.
arteimagemdesign Friendarteimagemdesign
- Join date:
- April 2007
- Posts:
- 26
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 4
- Thanks:
- 2
August 9, 2007 at 2:46 pm #226686hello,
fresh installation of 1.0.13, fresh download of template, fixes applied, and… still not show User 1, 2 and 8.
HELP!!
Menalto FriendMenalto
- Join date:
- May 2007
- Posts:
- 4736
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 43
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 531 times in 361 posts
August 9, 2007 at 3:52 pm #226691Site Url please?
arteimagemdesign Friendarteimagemdesign
- Join date:
- April 2007
- Posts:
- 26
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 4
- Thanks:
- 2
August 9, 2007 at 4:11 pm #226693September 16, 2007 at 10:56 pm #229542Images almost completely getting cut off in Firefox but ok in IE6
Live URL: http://www.imaaxx.com/joomlasiteI am publishing a graphic in this module position user1, the graphic is currently 218px x 139px but only about 20 pixels of the image show the rest is gone?
Any help on this would be great!
October 17, 2007 at 3:59 am #231139Great. I fixed it.
kenpodude Friendkenpodude
- Join date:
- March 2007
- Posts:
- 6
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
December 17, 2007 at 6:39 pm #234756I have this issue also. Is there a fix for this??? It cuts off images in Firefox in user 1,2,8.
harsa Friendharsa
- Join date:
- August 2008
- Posts:
- 34
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 3
- Thanks:
- 9
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
June 22, 2009 at 3:19 am #308638i have no problem with user1,2 and 8.. mine is working fine..
just that i have problem when i want to change the banner at the top to be a slideshow.. tried to install ja_slideshow from other template.. i.e zeolite.. but to now avail.. it did not show up at the right place(it did not replace the header.. the header become blank)..
please advice..
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 12 replies, has 7 voices, and was last updated by harsa 15 years, 5 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum