-
AuthorPosts
-
nigelmaine Friend
nigelmaine
- Join date:
- September 2008
- Posts:
- 71
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 38
- Thanked:
- 3 times in 1 posts
December 15, 2008 at 4:23 pm #136261Hi,
What a fantastic template, great effort.
I have a few issues:
1. I’m having trouble with the title on a custom html module, located at user5. The title is too far to the left, could you let me know how to adjust it so it looks like the others please.
Also, the title is not changing on JA News FP
2. Is there any way of speeding up the load time.
3. I can’t seem to get JA Tabs to work – I set up a new position called jatabs, installed and enabled JA Tabs mod & plug in, but could not make it work.
The site is at http://www.clearvoice.co.uk
Many thanks in advance…
Nigel
Sherlock FriendSherlock
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 11453
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 88
- Thanks:
- 221
- Thanked:
- 2478 times in 2162 posts
December 16, 2008 at 8:55 am #283065Hi nigelmaine !
I would like to answer your questions as follows:
FOr the first issue:
you can fix it following way below :
Open template.css file in templates/ja_vauxite/css folder, add following code section to that file :
#ja-colmass .module h3 {
padding-left:20px;
}
2. For the second issue : to speed up to load time , you need remove source what is unused .
3. for the third issue , in need admin account to check it , if posilble , please send it for me via pm .scotty Friendscotty
- Join date:
- March 2008
- Posts:
- 2339
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 13
- Thanks:
- 76
- Thanked:
- 827 times in 595 posts
December 16, 2008 at 9:52 am #283076Hainns solution will fix the title being too far left but not the body text in the customHTML mod. Here is a more concise solution…
JA have set a styling in mass-col (User5) to padding: 0 so that the tabs module displays correctly. This means though, that if you set a normal mod in that position it will have 0 padding. To fix this you can put a new suffix in your CSS and add that suffix to any normal mod you want in user 5. Open template.css and add the following AFTER the other module styling.
/* Mass Suffix */
div.module,
div.module_mass {
background: url(../images/bor_br.gif) no-repeat right bottom !important;
margin-bottom: 10px;
width: 100%;
float: left;
clear: both;
}div.module_mass div {
background: url(../images/bor_bl.gif) no-repeat left bottom;
margin: 0;
}div.module_mass div div {
background: url(../images/bor_tr.gif) no-repeat right top;
}div.module_mass div div div {
background: url(../images/bor_tl.gif) no-repeat left top;
padding: 0 10px 10px;
overflow: hidden;
display: block;
}div.module_mass div div div div {
background: none;
padding: 0;
display: block;
clear: both;
width: 100%;
}div.module_mass h3 {
font-size:100%;
height:30px;
line-height:32px;
margin:0 -10px 5px;
padding:0;
position:relative;
text-indent:10px;
text-transform:uppercase;
}
Now open your modules published to user5 and in the ‘Module Suffix’ box enter _mass and save.This should sort it out.
Also to speed up your site… there are lots of ‘caching’ solution but just enabling the built in cache feature in Joomla should make a big difference to your load time. More info here…
I’ve had a look at your site and it looks very good. Well done!!
I’m seeing a problem with the drop down menus though. Regardless of which module I hover over – the menu is dropping down from the first one. I have no idea how to fix this.
2 users say Thank You to scotty for this useful post
nigelmaine Friendnigelmaine
- Join date:
- September 2008
- Posts:
- 71
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 38
- Thanked:
- 3 times in 1 posts
December 16, 2008 at 11:07 am #283081Dear Scotty,
Many thanks for your reply and the time you took over your response.
I hadn’t noticed the drop down problem, so I’ll raise a separate ticket for that one.
I’ve pasted the code and ammended the user5 modules and looked at the cache issues, I’ve already set the standard settings in Global Config, so perhaps I need to look at an additional plug in or extension.
Many thanks again
scotty Friendscotty
- Join date:
- March 2008
- Posts:
- 2339
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 13
- Thanks:
- 76
- Thanked:
- 827 times in 595 posts
December 16, 2008 at 11:47 am #283084nigelmaine;95660…so perhaps I need to look at an additional plug in or extension.
Often just having a detailed look at the site can help.
When you look at your homepage there are 37 requests to the server totaling 348KB. This is not really a very high load. However… 227KB of this load is made up of just 2 images.
112KB for this one…
and 115KB for this one…
I notice both of these images are .png. PNG is not a good format to save photos or images with a lot of gradients. It is an excellent format for images like logos, borders, and anything with not many colours as it will give ‘lossless’ compression on these but for photos and images like your banner above, it is usually better to use .jpg
Here are the same images as .jpg with slightly better than medium compression…
This one is now just 33KB…
and this one is now 29KB. You may want to crop this a bit to suit your new padding in the USER5 area.
For a very slight loss in quality we are saving 166KB of load and reducing our total from 348KB to 182KB… almost half.
This should make a big difference to load times.
2 users say Thank You to scotty for this useful post
nigelmaine Friendnigelmaine
- Join date:
- September 2008
- Posts:
- 71
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 38
- Thanked:
- 3 times in 1 posts
December 16, 2008 at 1:09 pm #283098Hi Scotty,
You’re a star…
Could you have a quick look at the home page as the font size on the customer html mod is larger thatn the rest and I don’t know how to change it to look like the others.
I’ve changed both the graphics and moaned at my ISP!
Thanks again,
Nigel
scotty Friendscotty
- Join date:
- March 2008
- Posts:
- 2339
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 13
- Thanks:
- 76
- Thanked:
- 827 times in 595 posts
December 16, 2008 at 1:37 pm #283102You’re welcome.
All fonts look fine here. Which module are you talking about?
If a font size is not set within CSS then you browser settings are used. Maybe your browser is set to a larger size?
nigelmaine Friendnigelmaine
- Join date:
- September 2008
- Posts:
- 71
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 38
- Thanked:
- 3 times in 1 posts
December 16, 2008 at 5:08 pm #283125Hi Scotty,
If you take a look now, you’ll see what I mean. I removed the _mass from the module suffix and the font size went back to normal. So I have put it back so you can see the issue. Hope you can help as I do intend to use either a slide show or tabs in the near future. I only used the custom html because I couldn’t get the JA Tabs to work, but JA have said they will look at it for me.
Thanks again,
Nigel
scotty Friendscotty
- Join date:
- March 2008
- Posts:
- 2339
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 13
- Thanks:
- 76
- Thanked:
- 827 times in 595 posts
December 16, 2008 at 7:11 pm #283139Ahh I see what you are talking about now. The module title.
Sorry my mistake, I never added a module H3 style so it is using the normal H3 style which is set to 150%.
Add this to the bottom of where you added the Mass Col CSS above…
div.module_mass h3 {
font-size:100%;
height:30px;
line-height:32px;
margin:0 -10px 5px;
padding:0;
position:relative;
text-indent:10px;
text-transform:uppercase;
}I’ll amend the post above too.
1 user says Thank You to scotty for this useful post
John Wesley Brett ModeratorJohn Wesley Brett
- Join date:
- July 2013
- Posts:
- 2142
- Downloads:
- 17
- Uploads:
- 26
- Thanks:
- 175
- Thanked:
- 645 times in 426 posts
December 16, 2008 at 7:32 pm #283141While we’re on this example, but no one has asked this just yet, but has anyone figured out a way to keep the drop down menu from showing the section header beneath it? Perhaps making the drop down menu un-transparent?
See how UNIFIED COMMUNICATIONS, the header for the section beneath shows up under the drop down? Sort of messy looking and actually causes problems trying to click on “Auto Dialers” drop down link. Picture taken from the above example, ignore the red notes.
Thanks,
Johnscotty Friendscotty
- Join date:
- March 2008
- Posts:
- 2339
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 13
- Thanks:
- 76
- Thanked:
- 827 times in 595 posts
December 16, 2008 at 7:50 pm #283142It’s a z-index problem. Open templates/ja_vauxite/css/ja.news.css and find on line 268…
div.ja_quickmenu {
background: #F7F7F7 none repeat scroll 0 0;
border-color: -moz-use-text-color #D4D4D4;
border-style: none solid;
border-width: medium 1px;
position: absolute;
}
..and change to…
div.ja_quickmenu {
background: #F7F7F7 none repeat scroll 0 0;
border-color: -moz-use-text-color #D4D4D4;
border-style: none solid;
border-width: medium 1px;
position: absolute;
z-index: 999;
}
@nigelmaine: Have you tried turning off SEF to see if it fixes your dropdown menu problems?2 users say Thank You to scotty for this useful post
nigelmaine Friendnigelmaine
- Join date:
- September 2008
- Posts:
- 71
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 38
- Thanked:
- 3 times in 1 posts
December 16, 2008 at 8:08 pm #283146Hi Scotty
I am extremely grateful for your time on this. I made the ammendment and the menu is now not transparent, but it is still dropping down when mouseover the other settings icons. Also, the list is not as per the category format in the backend, so, all in all I’m not quite sure whats going on there. It’s not really necessary, is it? I know it pretty, but I’m not sure what purpose it fits.
That said, I hope you get rewarded by santa for all your selfless effort. Many thanks again.
Nigel
scotty Friendscotty
- Join date:
- March 2008
- Posts:
- 2339
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 13
- Thanks:
- 76
- Thanked:
- 827 times in 595 posts
December 16, 2008 at 8:14 pm #283148No problem…
Try turning off SEF in Global Config and see if that helps.
I know it pretty, but I’m not sure what purpose it fits.
Agree completely. I’m not a fan of movable or collapsible modules or fancy gimmicks. They’re just something else to have to fix!
1 user says Thank You to scotty for this useful post
December 16, 2008 at 11:43 pm #283159Wait – how did you get the JA News title to change – this was totally glossed over yet I see you got yours to say Featured Phones.
Please advise.
Thanks,
Jakenigelmaine Friendnigelmaine
- Join date:
- September 2008
- Posts:
- 71
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 38
- Thanked:
- 3 times in 1 posts
December 17, 2008 at 7:15 am #283194It was late when I did it. Go to /templates/ja_vauxite/html/mod_janews_fp/default_fp.php – line 15 and change to your own title.
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 19 replies, has 6 voices, and was last updated by inventor 15 years, 11 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum