-
AuthorPosts
-
Menalto Friend
Menalto
- Join date:
- May 2007
- Posts:
- 4736
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 43
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 531 times in 361 posts
June 28, 2008 at 11:07 pm #130273For you who use Virtuemart or Seyret with this template, here is a fix that might work out for you too. Do the following things:
ja_templatetools_1.5.php line 221:
[PHP] function isFrontPage(){
return (JRequest::getCmd( ‘view’ ) == ‘frontpage’) ;
}[/PHP]
Replace with:
[PHP] function isFrontPage(){
return (JRequest::getCmd(‘option’)==’com_content’ && !JRequest::getInt(‘id’));
}[/PHP]
Index.php line 173:
[PHP] <?php if(!$tmpTools->isFrontPage()) : ?>
<jdoc:include type=”component” />
<?php endif; ?>[/PHP]
Replace with:
[PHP] <?php
// Please give Menalto some kudos for helping out here, remember his bank account is empty
$m_intro = JParameter::def( “intro”, 4 );
$m_leading = JParameter::def( “leading”, 1 );
if ( !$tmpTools->isFrontPage() || $m_intro || $m_leading) {
?>
<jdoc:include type=”component” />
<?php } ?>[/PHP]This here has been tested with the following add on’s: Virtuemart 1.1, Seyret, Jobline
So far no bugs have been found or been reported in from the people who have tested this out for me.2 users say Thank You to Menalto for this useful post
July 6, 2008 at 4:43 am #258103Hello, Menalto,
Will this work for joomla 1.0?
ThanksMenalto FriendMenalto
- Join date:
- May 2007
- Posts:
- 4736
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 43
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 531 times in 361 posts
July 6, 2008 at 7:07 am #258112For 1.0xx version it should be enough to find this in the index.php file:
<?php if(!$tmpTools->isFrontPage()) : ?>
<?php mosMainBody(); ?>
<?php endif; ?>
And replace with this:
<?php
global $mainframe, $option;
$m_menu = $mainframe->get( "menu" );
$m_params = new mosParameters( $m_menu->params );$m_intro = $m_params->def( "intro", 4 );
$m_leading = $m_params->def( "leading", 1 );
if ( $option != "com_frontpage" || $m_intro || $m_leading) {
?>
<?php mosMainBody(); ?>
<?php } ?>
Remember to go to menu>main menu ad set leading,intro, link to 0fresco Friendfresco
- Join date:
- July 2008
- Posts:
- 28
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
July 29, 2008 at 12:24 pm #262894Hi Menalto, I’m using teline II 1.4 on J1.5.5, with seyret 0.2.8, on a XAMPP localhost
it is a clean installation, without sef component, but when I enable SEO, seyret link on menu and direct link on AIO module lead to the search page…
of course, I have applied your corrections…
did anyone experience this?Menalto FriendMenalto
- Join date:
- May 2007
- Posts:
- 4736
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 43
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 531 times in 361 posts
July 29, 2008 at 9:40 pm #262939Do you have a live url that we can see?
fresco Friendfresco
- Join date:
- July 2008
- Posts:
- 28
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
July 30, 2008 at 6:08 pm #263101no, sorry, only localhost, I’ll try to put it online
meanwhile if anyone has the same problem…August 27, 2008 at 3:01 am #267478After applying this fix, I cannot submit or create an article from the front end.
Seyret will work but I can’t create articles. I keep getting this error:
calendar.setup: nothing to setup no fields found. please check your codeAny fix?
I cannot launch my site. This is a show stopper.
fresco Friendfresco
- Join date:
- July 2008
- Posts:
- 28
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
August 28, 2008 at 5:38 pm #267731same error for me, in a popup when I try to access the frontend send article page
calendar.setup: nothing to setup no fields found. please check your code
I have got teline II 1.5 on J1.5.6, no SEO, no fish, no virtuemart…
please, menalto or others, help us!September 5, 2008 at 7:45 am #268882<em>@fresco 76402 wrote:</em><blockquote>same error for me, in a popup when I try to access the frontend send article page
calendar.setup: nothing to setup no fields found. please check your code
I have got teline II 1.5 on J1.5.6, no SEO, no fish, no virtuemart…
please, menalto or others, help us!</blockquote>
Menalto does not respond.This is a template problem. I got it when I applied Menalto’s fix, but you have to apply another fix.
This solved my issue:
http://www.joomlart.com/forums/topic/joomla-1-015-editor-does-not-show-up-when-front-end-log-in/Let me know if it works.
October 15, 2008 at 12:21 pm #275407Thank you for now!
kevin bates Friendkevin bates
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 44
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 4
- Thanks:
- 20
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
August 25, 2009 at 11:20 pm #315269THANK YOU! THANK YOU! THANK YOU!!!!
I have been pulling my hair out for weeks –Thank you Menalto for this post – my faith in Joomlart is restored.
Thank you so much! -
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 11 replies, has 6 voices, and was last updated by kevin bates 15 years, 2 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum