-
AuthorPosts
-
proterra Friend
proterra
- Join date:
- July 2010
- Posts:
- 149
- Downloads:
- 2
- Uploads:
- 17
- Thanks:
- 5
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
June 15, 2011 at 7:13 am #165237Hi want to integrate more module positions out of the site – on top and on left – to positioning for example the advertising form “Tandem Ad”.
How I can do this?
pallavi_t Friendpallavi_t
- Join date:
- May 2011
- Posts:
- 60
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 6 times in 7 posts
June 16, 2011 at 11:30 am #396671Hi proterra,
You can add new module positions out of your site.
Log into the Joomla backend for this step.Steps to add a Joomla Template Module Position
1. Edit the template index.php file to add the new module code.
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”YOURNEWMODULE” style=”none” />
It will help if you know some html and css.2.Edit the templateDetails.xml file.
Look for the <positions> section of the file. ensure that the name of the module matches the module postion you added to the index.php file in step 1<positions>
<position>user1</position>
<position>user2</position>
<position>user3</position>
<position>YOURNEWMODULE</position>
</positions>3.Assign a module to your newly created module position.
4.Save the changes.
If you do not see your module position you may need to logout and into the Joomla backend.Regards,
Pallaviproterra Friendproterra
- Join date:
- July 2010
- Posts:
- 149
- Downloads:
- 2
- Uploads:
- 17
- Thanks:
- 5
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
June 22, 2011 at 5:00 pm #397894But where I find this? The Index.php in the template folder has only this code:
<?php
if (class_exists(‘T3Template’)) {
$tmpl = T3Template::getInstance($this);
$tmpl->render();
return;
} else {
//Need to install or enable JAT3 Plugin
echo JText::_(‘Missing jat3 framework plugin’);
}proterra Friendproterra
- Join date:
- July 2010
- Posts:
- 149
- Downloads:
- 2
- Uploads:
- 17
- Thanks:
- 5
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
June 23, 2011 at 11:48 am #398042can integrate the top banner over the file header.php, but where can integrate a vertical banner on the the right site out of the template.
Please help
Sherlock FriendSherlock
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 11453
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 88
- Thanks:
- 221
- Thanked:
- 2478 times in 2162 posts
June 27, 2011 at 8:26 am #398597Hi proterra,
JA T3 frameworks seperates template’s skeleton to some blocks(header,topsl,content,botsl,footter) and the width of obove blocks is 100% of browser window so it is difficult to add more postions stretch vertical in 2 or more than 2 blocks ,but i suggest you add use following way to creat left and right banner for you on left and right side, please do it step by step :
1.Open default.php file in pluginssystemjat3base-themesdefaultpage folder, find following code section at about line 38 :
<div id="ja-wrapper">
<a name="Top" id="Top"></a>change it to :
<div id="ja-wrapper">
<div id="ja-leftbanner"><jdoc:include type="modules" name="left-banner" /></div>
<div id="ja-rightbanner"><jdoc:include type="modules" name="right-banner" /></div>
<a name="Top" id="Top"></a>
2.Open template.css file in templates/ja_teline_iii_v2/css folder,find following code section at about line 697 :
#ja-wrapper {}
change to :
#ja-wrapper {position:relative;}
3.Continue, in template.css file add following code section to bottom of it :
#ja-leftbanner {
position:absolute;
top:0px;
left:0px;
width:200px;
}
#ja-rightbanner {
position:absolute;
top:0px;
right:0px;
width:200px;
}200px is a sample width, you can change it by your value.
Now you can put your banners modules to left-banner and right-banner position in backend and refresh frontend to see.
Hope can help you.November 13, 2012 at 9:43 am #472760Sorry guys, but now is more confusion:
I would like to add the same banner left and right, i am using the “ja_ironis” first part you asked to edit the “index.php” and the “templateDetails.xml” i did this and when i go to some components i can see the modulo name but dont appear onlinethen you asked to edit the “default.php” and the “template.css file in templates/ja_teline_iii_v2/css”
first problem.. in that template.css file i can not see the code: #ja-wrapper {} this code i find in the
core/themes/blue/css/template.css, It’s the same???then you asked to add a code in the end of the template.css (the one in the core/themes/blue or in the css??)
and after do this i also need to to the fist tutorial? (edit the edit the “index.php” and the “templateDetails.xml”)
Thank you for explain this, i really need it.
RegardsLuna Garden ModeratorLuna Garden
- Join date:
- July 2011
- Posts:
- 2617
- Downloads:
- 80
- Uploads:
- 96
- Thanks:
- 78
- Thanked:
- 453 times in 425 posts
November 14, 2012 at 11:19 am #472898<blockquote>I would like to add the same banner left and right, i am using the “ja_ironis” first part you asked to edit the “index.php” and the “templateDetails.xml” i did this and when i go to some components i can see the modulo name but dont appear online</blockquote>
I can’t understand this part, you create new position, then come to the back-end manager of that menu, assign the position that you have created.
<blockquote>then you asked to edit the “default.php” and the “template.css file in templates/ja_teline_iii_v2/css”
first problem.. in that template.css file i can not see the code: #ja-wrapper {} this code i find in the
core/themes/blue/css/template.css, It’s the same???</blockquote>
No, please add in file templates/yourtemplate_folder/css/template.css
If you couldn’t see it, then add a new line for it.November 23, 2012 at 9:27 pm #474056This is my question, at begin of this forum there are 2 steps to follow:
at #1,2 e 3
u asked to change some files but the index.php dont exist that linesthen u asked to open the file default.php
pluginssystemjat3base-themesdefaultpage folderthen the template.css in the template folder..
but in my case, ja_ironis, dont exist this line in the templates.css
#ja-wrapper {}what should i do, pls
ThnxLuna Garden ModeratorLuna Garden
- Join date:
- July 2011
- Posts:
- 2617
- Downloads:
- 80
- Uploads:
- 96
- Thanks:
- 78
- Thanked:
- 453 times in 425 posts
November 24, 2012 at 3:39 am #474079In JA Ironis, a div tag with id=”ja-wrapper” has already existed so just add
#ja-wrapper {position:relative;}
totemplatesja_ironiscsstemplate.css
It will work.1 user says Thank You to Luna Garden for this useful post
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 10 replies, has 5 voices, and was last updated by freubad 11 years, 11 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum