-
AuthorPosts
-
pot79 Friend
pot79
- Join date:
- December 2011
- Posts:
- 32
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 17
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
October 5, 2012 at 4:06 pm #181213Hi,
when i click on Manage Extension->Manage page, it shows me this warning:
Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /var/www/vhosts/andreabellidesign.it/subdomains/demo4/httpdocs/administrator/components/com_installer/models/extension.php on line 105
Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /var/www/vhosts/andreabellidesign.it/subdomains/demo4/httpdocs/administrator/components/com_installer/models/extension.php on line 105
Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /var/www/vhosts/andreabellidesign.it/subdomains/demo4/httpdocs/administrator/components/com_installer/models/extension.php on line 105
Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /var/www/vhosts/andreabellidesign.it/subdomains/demo4/httpdocs/administrator/components/com_installer/models/extension.php on line 105
Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /var/www/vhosts/andreabellidesign.it/subdomains/demo4/httpdocs/administrator/components/com_installer/models/extension.php on line 105
Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /var/www/vhosts/andreabellidesign.it/subdomains/demo4/httpdocs/administrator/components/com_installer/models/extension.php on line 105
Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /var/www/vhosts/andreabellidesign.it/subdomains/demo4/httpdocs/administrator/components/com_installer/models/extension.php on line 105
Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /var/www/vhosts/andreabellidesign.it/subdomains/demo4/httpdocs/administrator/components/com_installer/models/extension.php on line 105
Moreover, if i try to install any module, it apparently seems to be installed…but if I go by FTP in modules/ and administrator/modules directories, I don’t find its files and directory.
Can you help me to solve this problem?
Thank you!
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
October 8, 2012 at 9:21 am #469420This is the bug core on JOOMLA:
http://joomlacode.org/gf/project/joomla/tracker/?action=TrackerItemEdit&tracker_item_id=24336
http://forum.joomla.org/viewtopic.php?f=620&t=583160I found both links on your JOOMLA forum.
pot79 Friendpot79
- Join date:
- December 2011
- Posts:
- 32
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 17
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
October 8, 2012 at 11:22 am #469441<em>@Ninja Lead 341454 wrote:</em><blockquote>This is the bug core on JOOMLA:
http://joomlacode.org/gf/project/joomla/tracker/?action=TrackerItemEdit&tracker_item_id=24336
http://forum.joomla.org/viewtopic.php?f=620&t=583160I found both links on your JOOMLA forum.</blockquote>
I also found these links but I didn’t understand well hot to install two patches of joomlacode.org
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
October 9, 2012 at 1:19 am #469475Please send PM me with URL, admin access and fpt account. I will check it on directly on your site
pot79 Friendpot79
- Join date:
- December 2011
- Posts:
- 32
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 17
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
October 9, 2012 at 11:57 am #469536<em>@Ninja Lead 341532 wrote:</em><blockquote>Please send PM me with URL, admin access and fpt account. I will check it on directly on your site</blockquote>
I sent you a PM
Thanks 😉
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
October 10, 2012 at 4:31 am #469593This is the problem from database, you have many redandunt data on database which is not use. You have 2 options to fix this.
1) Please PM me with cpanel to access phpMyAdmin, i will check on database and remove it manually!
2) I fixed the error from JOOMLA CORE but the problem will show when you are in-progress to upgrade new version JOOMLA
<blockquote>Open administrator/components/com_installer/models/extension.php file</blockquote>
find <blockquote>private function translate(&$items)</blockquote>
from
if ($data) {
foreach($data as $key => $value) {
if ($key == 'type') {
// ignore the type field
continue;
}
$item->$key = $value;
}
}
change to
if ($data && is_object($data)) {
foreach($data as $key => $value) {
if ($key == 'type') {
// ignore the type field
continue;
}
$item->$key = $value;
}
}
pot79 Friendpot79
- Join date:
- December 2011
- Posts:
- 32
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 17
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
October 10, 2012 at 4:25 pm #469674<em>@Ninja Lead 341683 wrote:</em><blockquote>This is the problem from database, you have many redandunt data on database which is not use. You have 2 options to fix this.
1) Please PM me with cpanel to access phpMyAdmin, i will check on database and remove it manually!
2) I fixed the error from JOOMLA CORE but the problem will show when you are in-progress to upgrade new version JOOMLAfind
from
if ($data) {
foreach($data as $key => $value) {
if ($key == 'type') {
// ignore the type field
continue;
}
$item->$key = $value;
}
}
change to
if ($data && is_object($data)) {
foreach($data as $key => $value) {
if ($key == 'type') {
// ignore the type field
continue;
}
$item->$key = $value;
}
}
</blockquote>I sent you all cpanel’s credentials by PM…thanks!!!!
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
October 11, 2012 at 4:25 am #469716How can I access phpMyAdmin on your hosting site? Plus your hosting is using the Italian language:(.
pot79 Friendpot79
- Join date:
- December 2011
- Posts:
- 32
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 17
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
October 11, 2012 at 1:10 pm #469777<em>@Ninja Lead 341827 wrote:</em><blockquote>How can I access phpMyAdmin on your hosting site? Plus your hosting is using the Italian language:(.</blockquote>
I sent you an PM with 3 steps’ images 😉
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
October 12, 2012 at 5:17 am #469858Page not found, when i clicked three link from your PM :((
pot79 Friendpot79
- Join date:
- December 2011
- Posts:
- 32
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 17
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
October 13, 2012 at 9:22 pm #469992<em>@Ninja Lead 342015 wrote:</em><blockquote>Page not found, when i clicked three link from your PM :((</blockquote>
Sent another PM with written instruction…I hope in you!
Thanks!!!!:)
Ninja Lead ModeratorNinja Lead
- Join date:
- November 2014
- Posts:
- 16064
- Downloads:
- 310
- Uploads:
- 2864
- Thanks:
- 341
- Thanked:
- 3854 times in 3563 posts
October 15, 2012 at 3:44 am #470036I fixed the problem database on your site. Please check it again.
pot79 Friendpot79
- Join date:
- December 2011
- Posts:
- 32
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 17
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
October 15, 2012 at 4:37 pm #470171<em>@Ninja Lead 342273 wrote:</em><blockquote>I fixed the problem database on your site. Please check it again.</blockquote>
Yesssss!!!
Thank you a lot, you are great !!! 🙂
I hope this fix also solved module/component’s installation I had…:-[
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 13 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by pot79 12 years, 1 month ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum