-
AuthorPosts
-
Colin Sherlock Friend
Colin Sherlock
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 36
- Downloads:
- 3
- Uploads:
- 6
- Thanks:
- 7
January 10, 2012 at 2:01 am #172626Hi,
I am trying to find the topmenu-left module position in Ja Nex as it is something that I need to use. Is there somewhere this can be turned on?Also how to I delete or even find the date position as that seems to be in the topmenu-left position.
Regards
Colinpavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
January 10, 2012 at 6:59 am #433237Hi
<blockquote>I am trying to find the topmenu-left module position in Ja Nex as it is something that I need to use. Is there somewhere this can be turned on?</blockquote>
You can use the /?tp=1 suffix to see where is your topmenu-left position
<blockquote>Also how to I delete or even find the date position as that seems to be in the topmenu-left position.</blockquote>
You can search in this file templatesja_nexblockstopmenu.php
[PHP]<p class=”ja-day”>
<?php
echo “<span class=”date”>”.date (‘d’).”</span>”;
echo “<span class=”month”>”.JText::_(strtoupper(date (‘F’))).”</span>”;
echo “<span class=”year”>”.date (‘Y’).”</span>”;?>
</p><?php if($this->countModules(‘topmenu-left’)) : ?>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”topmenu-left” />
<?php endif; ?>
<?php if($this->countModules(‘topmenu-right’)) : ?>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”topmenu-right” />
<?php endif; ?>[/PHP]Here you can find all you need.
Regards
Colin Sherlock FriendColin Sherlock
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 36
- Downloads:
- 3
- Uploads:
- 6
- Thanks:
- 7
January 11, 2012 at 11:49 am #433388Thanks for that.
I can see that the position is in the template, but cant figure out how to use it.Example: I wish to add a banner module on the right and another on the left. I can select the position topmenu-right but their is not a position topmenu-left to choose, its just not there to select.
Is there a way to make this available in ‘select position’?
Thanks for help.
Colin
pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
January 11, 2012 at 11:59 am #433389Hi
Write in the module position topmenu-left
and it will be available for other modules
1 user says Thank You to pavit for this useful post
Colin Sherlock FriendColin Sherlock
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 36
- Downloads:
- 3
- Uploads:
- 6
- Thanks:
- 7
January 11, 2012 at 6:00 pm #433406Ok thanks for that, but its not putting things on left and right.
Must need css.
Ill try and figure it out.
thanks for your help.
Colin
Colin Sherlock FriendColin Sherlock
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 36
- Downloads:
- 3
- Uploads:
- 6
- Thanks:
- 7
January 13, 2012 at 12:55 pm #433743I cant figure out how to get one banner on left and one on right, they keep going in on top of each other? should I be trying to do this with some css code or surely they should just appear on right and left.
Thanks
pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
January 13, 2012 at 4:05 pm #433755<em>@colinjoomlart 294552 wrote:</em><blockquote>I cant figure out how to get one banner on left and one on right, they keep going in on top of each other? should I be trying to do this with some css code or surely they should just appear on right and left.
Thanks</blockquote>
You can create some css code to align the positions as you need.
Colin Sherlock FriendColin Sherlock
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 36
- Downloads:
- 3
- Uploads:
- 6
- Thanks:
- 7
January 21, 2012 at 8:40 pm #434789Could anyone please advise what css file I need to access and what code to use in order to achieve putting a banner into this section. Im strugging with it. see attached.
pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
January 21, 2012 at 10:31 pm #434796Hi
You can also solve your issue in this way
1) Open your templatesja_nexblockstopmenu.php
This is your actual file
[PHP]
<p class=”ja-day”>
<?php
echo “<span class=”date”>”.date (‘d’).”</span>”;
echo “<span class=”month”>”.JText::_(strtoupper(date (‘F’))).”</span>”;
echo “<span class=”year”>”.date (‘Y’).”</span>”;?>
</p><?php if($this->countModules(‘topmenu-left’)) : ?>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”topmenu-left” />
<?php endif; ?>
<?php if($this->countModules(‘topmenu-right’)) : ?>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”topmenu-right” />
<?php endif; ?>[/PHP]2) Change it to
[PHP]<p class=”ja-day”>
<?php
echo “<span class=”date”>”.date (‘d’).”</span>”;
echo “<span class=”month”>”.JText::_(strtoupper(date (‘F’))).”</span>”;
echo “<span class=”year”>”.date (‘Y’).”</span>”;?>
</p><?php if($this->countModules(‘topbanner’)) : ?>
<div id=”ja-topbanner”>
<jdoc:include type=”modules” name=”topbanner” />
</div>
<?php endif; ?>[/PHP]3) Add this line to your TemplateDetails.xml
<position>topbanner</position>
4) Create some css code for the class #ja-topbanner in your template.css ( width height color etc. etc.)
5) Create a custom-html module with your banner image and publish it in the topbanner position
I think you can solve in this way
Regards
1 user says Thank You to pavit for this useful post
Colin Sherlock FriendColin Sherlock
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 36
- Downloads:
- 3
- Uploads:
- 6
- Thanks:
- 7
January 23, 2012 at 11:39 pm #435085Hi thanks for that, its sorted me out.
May I ask one more question. I am using two banners on top of each other, see attached. I just want to create a little space between them see attached. Im not sure if I should be adjusting the User 3 position or somewhere in the banner component.
Can anyone point me in the right direction, pleeease?
Regards
Colin
pavit Moderatorpavit
- Join date:
- September 2007
- Posts:
- 15749
- Downloads:
- 199
- Uploads:
- 2274
- Thanks:
- 417
- Thanked:
- 4028 times in 3778 posts
January 24, 2012 at 6:32 am #435136Hi
I think could be solved changing the padding value
could you please post the link to your page ?
Thanks
Colin Sherlock FriendColin Sherlock
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 36
- Downloads:
- 3
- Uploads:
- 6
- Thanks:
- 7
January 27, 2012 at 6:25 pm #435756Its ok I went down a different route. Thanks
AuthorPostsViewing 12 posts - 1 through 12 (of 12 total)This topic contains 12 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by Colin Sherlock 12 years, 9 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum
Jump to forum