-
AuthorPosts
-
Pankaj Sharma Moderator
Pankaj Sharma
- Join date:
- February 2015
- Posts:
- 24589
- Downloads:
- 144
- Uploads:
- 202
- Thanks:
- 127
- Thanked:
- 4196 times in 4019 posts
August 22, 2017 at 1:12 am #1057773Hi
Do you have any custom module positions?
Can u share more details in a screenshot and let me know what issue you are facing?
I checked above page and it look like you have custom work in the mainbody php file.Regards
timpennington Friendtimpennington
- Join date:
- May 2009
- Posts:
- 242
- Downloads:
- 33
- Uploads:
- 14
- Thanks:
- 12
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
August 22, 2017 at 2:24 am #1057794Here are two screenshots; the position home-2 is going under the sidebar-1 area
-
Pankaj Sharma Moderator
Pankaj Sharma
- Join date:
- February 2015
- Posts:
- 24589
- Downloads:
- 144
- Uploads:
- 202
- Thanks:
- 127
- Thanked:
- 4196 times in 4019 posts
August 22, 2017 at 2:36 am #1057801Hi
You have to define the style classes in your module position code.
At this time its using full width.
Add class col-md-9 so it will use the same space as the main body container.
Or you can remove the container class from the module position code to get the same width as the main body.Regards
timpennington Friendtimpennington
- Join date:
- May 2009
- Posts:
- 242
- Downloads:
- 33
- Uploads:
- 14
- Thanks:
- 12
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
August 22, 2017 at 12:02 pm #1057932Can you suggest how to do that?
What the coding would be, and what file to insert it in?
Thank you for the help
Pankaj Sharma ModeratorPankaj Sharma
- Join date:
- February 2015
- Posts:
- 24589
- Downloads:
- 144
- Uploads:
- 202
- Thanks:
- 127
- Thanked:
- 4196 times in 4019 posts
August 23, 2017 at 1:24 am #1058014Hi
The path of the file is template folder/tpls/blocks/mainbody.php
On your site, its customised file and there are new module position added by you on this file.
Just remove the container class from these module positions.Regards
timpennington Friendtimpennington
- Join date:
- May 2009
- Posts:
- 242
- Downloads:
- 33
- Uploads:
- 14
- Thanks:
- 12
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
August 23, 2017 at 2:55 am #1058051This is what I have:
<?php if ($this->countModules(‘home-2’)) : ?>
<div class="wrap <?php $this->_c(‘home-2’) ?>">
<div class="container">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p(‘home-2’) ?>" style="raw" /><?php endif ?>
So what gets removed??
Pankaj Sharma ModeratorPankaj Sharma
- Join date:
- February 2015
- Posts:
- 24589
- Downloads:
- 144
- Uploads:
- 202
- Thanks:
- 127
- Thanked:
- 4196 times in 4019 posts
August 23, 2017 at 3:10 am #1058054Just remove the container class from these module positions.
container
Regards
timpennington Friendtimpennington
- Join date:
- May 2009
- Posts:
- 242
- Downloads:
- 33
- Uploads:
- 14
- Thanks:
- 12
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
August 23, 2017 at 11:16 am #1058147Do I just remove this:
<div class="container">Or do I remove both of these:
<div class="container">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p(‘home-2’) ?>" style="raw" />Thank you
timpennington Friendtimpennington
- Join date:
- May 2009
- Posts:
- 242
- Downloads:
- 33
- Uploads:
- 14
- Thanks:
- 12
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
August 23, 2017 at 3:03 pm #1058198If I remove this line:
<div class="container">Then the sidebar-1 on the right disappears
If I remove this line:
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p(‘home-2’) ?>" style="raw" />It removes the home-2 block altogether
If I remove both lines:
<div class="container">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p(‘home-2’) ?>" style="raw" />It removes the home-2 block altogether
So can you be specific in what lines to remove?
Here is what I have, and could you tell me what it should be?
<?php if ($this->countModules(‘home-2’)) : ?>
<div class="wrap <?php $this->_c(‘home-2’) ?>">
<div class="container">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p(‘home-2’) ?>" style="raw" /><?php endif ?>
<?php if ($this->countModules('home-3')) : ?> <div class="wrap <?php $this->_c('home-3') ?>"> <div class="container"> <jdoc:include type="modules" name="<?php $this->_p('home-3') ?>" style="raw" /> </div> </div> <?php endif ?>
timpennington Friendtimpennington
- Join date:
- May 2009
- Posts:
- 242
- Downloads:
- 33
- Uploads:
- 14
- Thanks:
- 12
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
August 23, 2017 at 4:03 pm #1058206Thank you; I removed the word "container"
Sorry if that wasn’t clear to me
Thanks
-
AuthorPosts
Viewing 10 posts - 1 through 10 (of 10 total)This topic contains 10 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by timpennington 7 years, 2 months ago.
The topic ‘Width of Home-2 module block position’ is closed to new replies.
Jump to forum