-
AuthorPosts
-
jimmer Friend
jimmer
- Join date:
- December 2006
- Posts:
- 260
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 3
- Thanks:
- 43
- Thanked:
- 11 times in 1 posts
October 30, 2008 at 3:39 pm #134926I am trying to put in a random image at the top1 position. What is the total pixels for the wide template?
Thanks,
James:)
http://sportbikejunkies.net/qualityseeds
Also for some reason the random image module will not publish to topsl1:confused:
Everything was working fine until I unpublished the jaslideshow and now it won’t publish back in topsl1 either?
OK, found out that you need to have both topsl1 & topsl2 published or neither will work. How does one have it so just topsl1 will work on its own:confused:
Trying to have a random image to give the same idea as this site.
http://www.profileproducts.com
Anyhow,
OK, I have decided to go with putting a random image in the top location. How do I modify the module so I can get an image to fit properly in that table?
Look forward to someone helping out if they know how.
Thanks,
Sherlock FriendSherlock
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 11453
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 88
- Thanks:
- 221
- Thanked:
- 2478 times in 2162 posts
October 31, 2008 at 7:01 am #277600<blockquote>Everything was working fine until I unpublished the jaslideshow and now it won’t publish back in topsl1 either?
OK, found out that you need to have both topsl1 & topsl2 published or neither will work. How does one have it so just topsl1 will work on its own</blockquote>
Hi
please open index.php(templatesja_sanidineii_light folder):
you will see those lines:
<?php if( $this->countModules('topsl1') && $this->countModules('topsl2') ) { ?>
<!-- BEGIN: TOP SPOTLIGHT -->
<div id="ja-topsl" class="clearfix">
<div id="ja-topsl1">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="topsl1" style="raw" />
</div>
<div id="ja-topsl2">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="topsl2" style="xhtml" />
</div>
</div>
<!-- END: TOP SPOTLIGHT -->
<?php } ?>
They mean you need to have both topsl1 & topsl2 published
if you want only topsl1, you can edit them:
<?php if( $this->countModules('topsl1') || $this->countModules('topsl2') ) { ?>
<!-- BEGIN: TOP SPOTLIGHT -->
<div id="ja-topsl" class="clearfix">
<div id="ja-topsl1">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="topsl1" style="raw" />
</div>
<div id="ja-topsl2">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="topsl2" style="xhtml" />
</div>
</div>
<!-- END: TOP SPOTLIGHT -->
<?php } ?>2 users say Thank You to Sherlock for this useful post
Sherlock FriendSherlock
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 11453
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 88
- Thanks:
- 221
- Thanked:
- 2478 times in 2162 posts
Sherlock FriendSherlock
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 11453
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 88
- Thanks:
- 221
- Thanked:
- 2478 times in 2162 posts
October 31, 2008 at 7:04 am #277602<blockquote>OK, I have decided to go with putting a random image in the top location. How do I modify the module so I can get an image to fit properly in that table?</blockquote>
CSS for top position:template.css (line 1298)
#ja-login {
color:#666666;
position:absolute;
right:30px;
top:25px;
}
you can change right and top as you wantjimmer Friendjimmer
- Join date:
- December 2006
- Posts:
- 260
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 3
- Thanks:
- 43
- Thanked:
- 11 times in 1 posts
November 2, 2008 at 2:14 am #277741<em>@nguoiabcd 88775 wrote:</em><blockquote>CSS for top position:template.css (line 1298)
#ja-login {
color:#666666;
position:absolute;
right:30px;
top:25px;
}you can change right and top as you want</blockquote>
<em>@nguoiabcd 88773 wrote:</em><blockquote>Hi
please open index.php(templatesja_sanidineii_light folder):
you will see those lines:<?php if( $this->countModules('topsl1') && $this->countModules('topsl2') ) { ?>
<!-- BEGIN: TOP SPOTLIGHT -->
<div id="ja-topsl" class="clearfix">
<div id="ja-topsl1">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="topsl1" style="raw" />
</div>
<div id="ja-topsl2">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="topsl2" style="xhtml" />
</div>
</div>
<!-- END: TOP SPOTLIGHT -->
<?php } ?>They mean you need to have both topsl1 & topsl2 published
if you want only topsl1, you can edit them:<?php if( $this->countModules('topsl1') || $this->countModules('topsl2') ) { ?>
<!-- BEGIN: TOP SPOTLIGHT -->
<div id="ja-topsl" class="clearfix">
<div id="ja-topsl1">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="topsl1" style="raw" />
</div>
<div id="ja-topsl2">
<jdoc:include type="modules" name="topsl2" style="xhtml" />
</div>
</div>
<!-- END: TOP SPOTLIGHT -->
<?php } ?>
</blockquote>Thank You so much for getting back to me. I will try this tomorrow at office and hopefully get all this stuff working.
It is greatly appreciated, after I give it a go and get it working I will mark as solved
jimmer Friendjimmer
- Join date:
- December 2006
- Posts:
- 260
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 3
- Thanks:
- 43
- Thanked:
- 11 times in 1 posts
November 2, 2008 at 2:15 am #277742<em>@nguoiabcd 88774 wrote:</em><blockquote>CSS for topsl1 position:template.css (line 1125)
#ja-topsl1 {
float:left;
overflow:hidden;
width:70%;--> you can change width here
}Width of template is 950px</blockquote>
Double Thanks,
😀
jimmer Friendjimmer
- Join date:
- December 2006
- Posts:
- 260
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 3
- Thanks:
- 43
- Thanked:
- 11 times in 1 posts
November 2, 2008 at 2:16 am #277744<em>@nguoiabcd 88775 wrote:</em><blockquote>CSS for top position:template.css (line 1298)
#ja-login {
color:#666666;
position:absolute;
right:30px;
top:25px;
}you can change right and top as you want</blockquote>
Three times is a charm….
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 7 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by jimmer 16 years ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum