-
AuthorPosts
-
IH van der Meulen Friend
IH van der Meulen
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 10
- Downloads:
- 284
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 4
September 26, 2008 at 9:32 pm #133788The text “You are here” is hardcoded in index.php.
To solve this change line 85:
[PHP]<strong>YOU ARE HERE:</strong><jdoc:include type=”module” name=”breadcrumbs” />[/PHP]
into:
[PHP]<strong><?php echo JText::_(“You are here”);?></strong><jdoc:include type=”module” name=”breadcrumbs” />[/PHP]
And append to language file “/language/en-GB/en-GB.tpl_japyrite.ini”:
[PHP]YOU ARE HERE=You are here:[/PHP]tavolucas Friendtavolucas
- Join date:
- September 2008
- Posts:
- 6
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
September 28, 2008 at 3:37 pm #272840Can you explain this post better, I had that you explain but not work, I want that when you stay in language spanish appear in the pathway: “Estas aqui:”, and when you select languaje english change to “You are here”
Thaks and sorry my englishIH van der Meulen FriendIH van der Meulen
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 10
- Downloads:
- 284
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 4
September 28, 2008 at 3:53 pm #272843To support spanish translations, add or append to language file “/language/es-ES/es-ES.tpl_japyrite.ini”:
[PHP]YOU ARE HERE=Estas aqui:[/PHP]
Use the proper ISO language code, e.g. es-ES for Castillian Spanish, or es-MX for Mexican.
You need to do this for every language you wanna support.
Does this help?tavolucas Friendtavolucas
- Join date:
- September 2008
- Posts:
- 6
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
September 28, 2008 at 4:27 pm #272848I edit my: templatesjapyriteindex.php and change code:
<strong>You are here:</strong><jdoc:include type=”module” name=”breadcrumbs” />
to:
<strong><?php echo JText::_(“You are here”);?></strong><jdoc:include type=”module” name=”breadcrumbs” />
then I have create (because this not exits) one file to name es-ES.tpl_japyrite.ini in
languagees-ESand in this file write: YOU ARE HERE=Estas aqui:
save that as UTF-8 and upload to my server, but this not workThe same problem happen to “search” module and no is possible to change that to way joomfish (?¿)
tavolucas Friendtavolucas
- Join date:
- September 2008
- Posts:
- 6
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 1
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 2 times in 1 posts
September 28, 2008 at 5:19 pm #272859finally that work! The problem is tha I save the .ini to my notepad and this no right, Thanks!
The solution to “SEARCH” is idem but you change code:
<a class=”search-switch” href=”<?php echo $tmpTools->baseurl();?>?option=com_search” onclick=”this.blur();showBox(‘ja-search’,’mod_search_searchword’);return false;” title=”<?php JText::_(‘Search’);?>”>Search</a>
to:
<a class=”search-switch” href=”<?php echo $tmpTools->baseurl();?>?option=com_search” onclick=”this.blur();showBox(‘ja-search’,’mod_search_searchword’);return false;” title=”<?php JText::_(‘Search’);?>”><?php echo JText::_(‘Search’); ?></a>
1 user says Thank You to tavolucas for this useful post
IH van der Meulen FriendIH van der Meulen
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 10
- Downloads:
- 284
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 4
September 29, 2008 at 7:52 pm #273119I missed the search part. Thanks for notifying!
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 6 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by IH van der Meulen 16 years, 1 month ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum