-
AuthorPosts
-
pinkfloyd Friend
pinkfloyd
- Join date:
- May 2007
- Posts:
- 68
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
October 20, 2010 at 4:28 pm #155471This message appears each time I try to reset the password on this template.
There is no html/com_user/reset/confirm.php file. in the template, so how is this fixed?
Any help much appreciated.
Phill ModeratorPhill
- Join date:
- February 2014
- Posts:
- 7013
- Downloads:
- 40
- Uploads:
- 77
- Thanks:
- 917
- Thanked:
- 2206 times in 1818 posts
October 20, 2010 at 4:57 pm #359714Can you switch to a different template on the same install and see if that works please? The system is working on my test server. The token generation and reset are functions of Joomla and should not be affected by the template.
Sherlock FriendSherlock
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 11453
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 88
- Thanks:
- 221
- Thanked:
- 2478 times in 2162 posts
October 21, 2010 at 8:21 am #359796<em>@pinkfloyd 199426 wrote:</em><blockquote>This message appears each time I try to reset the password on this template.
There is no html/com_user/reset/confirm.php file. in the template, so how is this fixed?
Any help much appreciated.</blockquote>
Dear pinkfloyd,
In this case you can go to the file of
pluginssystemjat3base-themesdefaulthtmlcom_userresetconfirm.phpYou will see the Html block codes
<tr>
<td height=”40″>
<label for=”token” class=”hasTip” title=”<?php echo JText::_(‘RESET_PASSWORD_TOKEN_TIP_TITLE’); ?>::<?php echo JText::_(‘RESET_PASSWORD_TOKEN_TIP_TEXT’); ?>”><?php echo JText::_(‘Token’); ?>:</label>
</td>
<td>
<input id=”token” name=”token” type=”text” class=”required” size=”36″ />
</td>
</tr>And change it to
<tr>
<td height=”40″>
<label for=”username” class=”hasTip” title=”<?php echo JText::_(‘RESET_PASSWORD_USERNAME_TIP_TITLE’); ?>::<?php echo JText::_(‘RESET_PASSWORD_USERNAME_TIP_TEXT’); ?>”><?php echo JText::_(‘User Name’); ?>:</label>
</td>
<td>
<input id=”username” name=”username” type=”text” class=”required” size=”36″ />
</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td height=”40″>
<label for=”token” class=”hasTip” title=”<?php echo JText::_(‘RESET_PASSWORD_TOKEN_TIP_TITLE’); ?>::<?php echo JText::_(‘RESET_PASSWORD_TOKEN_TIP_TEXT’); ?>”><?php echo JText::_(‘Token’); ?>:</label>
</td>
<td>
<input id=”token” name=”token” type=”text” class=”required” size=”36″ />
</td>
</tr>1 user says Thank You to Sherlock for this useful post
smitheringale Friendsmitheringale
- Join date:
- December 2009
- Posts:
- 236
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 0
- Thanks:
- 63
- Thanked:
- 44 times in 18 posts
November 24, 2010 at 8:38 pm #364153this worked for me – except it now asks for user name as well when it comes to entering the token
cheers!
<em>@dathq 199530 wrote:</em><blockquote>Dear pinkfloyd,
In this case you can go to the file of
pluginssystemjat3base-themesdefaulthtmlcom_userresetconfirm.phpYou will see the Html block codes
<tr>
<td height=”40″>
<label for=”token” class=”hasTip” title=”<?php echo JText::_(‘RESET_PASSWORD_TOKEN_TIP_TITLE’); ?>::<?php echo JText::_(‘RESET_PASSWORD_TOKEN_TIP_TEXT’); ?>”><?php echo JText::_(‘Token’); ?>:</label>
</td>
<td>
<input id=”token” name=”token” type=”text” class=”required” size=”36″ />
</td>
</tr>And change it to
<tr>
<td height=”40″>
<label for=”username” class=”hasTip” title=”<?php echo JText::_(‘RESET_PASSWORD_USERNAME_TIP_TITLE’); ?>::<?php echo JText::_(‘RESET_PASSWORD_USERNAME_TIP_TEXT’); ?>”><?php echo JText::_(‘User Name’); ?>:</label>
</td>
<td>
<input id=”username” name=”username” type=”text” class=”required” size=”36″ />
</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td height=”40″>
<label for=”token” class=”hasTip” title=”<?php echo JText::_(‘RESET_PASSWORD_TOKEN_TIP_TITLE’); ?>::<?php echo JText::_(‘RESET_PASSWORD_TOKEN_TIP_TEXT’); ?>”><?php echo JText::_(‘Token’); ?>:</label>
</td>
<td>
<input id=”token” name=”token” type=”text” class=”required” size=”36″ />
</td>
</tr>
</blockquote>Sami Mattila FriendSami Mattila
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 36
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 4
- Thanks:
- 2
- Thanked:
- 1 times in 1 posts
November 30, 2010 at 12:05 pm #364835Hi,
This didin’t work for me. Still getting the same error message that Token is incorrect. But now I have the extra field of username in the Insert Token page.
http://www.moymore.net/en/lemmikkitarvike-tuotteet
This issue must be somehow related to either the template or JA T3 component. How to fix it?
Amy
Sherlock FriendSherlock
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 11453
- Downloads:
- 0
- Uploads:
- 88
- Thanks:
- 221
- Thanked:
- 2478 times in 2162 posts
December 1, 2010 at 3:16 am #364916Dear icinfo,
It is strange that it did not worked for you, you can submit a ticket and give me your admin account as well as the FTP info. I will check it for you.
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 6 replies, has 5 voices, and was last updated by Sherlock 13 years, 12 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum