-
AuthorPosts
-
February 24, 2010 at 12:46 pm #148975
I want to have submenues on the left hand side in Zeolite when using Split menu. If I add the sub-menues in Main Manu I will also need to create a new module, but then I will get the menu twice; one called “On this page” and one directly under called what I named the module.
How can I get only the “On this page menu” to appeare on the left? And where can I hide the title?
Envoy Communication
Anonymous ModeratorJA Developer
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 9914
- Downloads:
- 207
- Uploads:
- 152
- Thanks:
- 1789
- Thanked:
- 2008 times in 1700 posts
February 26, 2010 at 7:39 am #333972Hi envoy
Currently, our template does not support your idea.
To solve it, i think you have to do some modifications as follows:
+ Open templatesja_zeolite_iilayoutsblocksleft.php file, find following code block:
<?php if ($this->hasSubmenu() && ($jamenu = $this->loadMenu())) : ?>
<div id="ja-subnav" class="wrap ja-module ja-box-br module_menu">
<div class="ja-box-bl"><div class="ja-box-tr"><div class="ja-box-tl clearfix">
<h3><span>On this page</span></h3>
<div class="jamod-content"><?php $jamenu->genMenu (1); ?></div>
</div></div></div></div>
<?php endif;?>
and remove it.
+ And then go to Extensions -> Module Manager -> edit Main menu module, change Start Level to 1, Show Title to No
Hope it helps.
Anonymous ModeratorJA Developer
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 9914
- Downloads:
- 207
- Uploads:
- 152
- Thanks:
- 1789
- Thanked:
- 2008 times in 1700 posts
February 26, 2010 at 7:48 am #333974Hi envoy
The below is other way without removing our code
– disable Main Menu
– you have to public other module at the left position
– to change On this page text, you can change in templatesja_zeolite_iilayoutsblocksleft.php fileHope it helps.
February 26, 2010 at 9:14 am #333999Many thanks, it seems to work fine. To take out the code solved my problem.
Envoy
April 9, 2010 at 8:19 pm #339795I have an issue similar in Zeolite II. I turned off the main horizontal navigation in my header.php. So I use the main module for menus. But I don’t want “On This Page” to appear when I click on menu items that have a submenu. I only see this feature when I use Firefox 3.6.3 not in IE.
Login: test
Pwd: test21Click on Deposits and Loans in FF.
What is ODD is that this happens on some installs of Firefox 3.6.3. For example on my laptop not my desktop.
Rich
Anonymous ModeratorJA Developer
- Join date:
- September 2014
- Posts:
- 9914
- Downloads:
- 207
- Uploads:
- 152
- Thanks:
- 1789
- Thanked:
- 2008 times in 1700 posts
April 12, 2010 at 12:11 am #339959Hi rjwatsoniii
For ja sulfur, please open templates/ja_sulful/index.php file, find following block:
<?php if ($hasSubnav) : ?>
<div id="ja-subnav" class="moduletable_menu">
<h3><span>On this page</span></h3>
<div class="ja-boxct-wrap"><div class="ja-box-ct">
<?php if ($jamenu) $jamenu->genMenu (1,1); ?>
</div></div>
</div>
<?php endif; ?>and remove it.
April 12, 2010 at 7:42 pm #340130Well the problem that I have is that I am not using Ja Sulpher, I am using T3 enabled Zeolite II. It seems like the updated Zeolite II wasn’t test much. I don’t see that block of code in the index.php. It is very small in size with code.
Thank you.
Rich
April 14, 2010 at 12:52 pm #340340This was fixed in this post.
http://www.joomlart.com/forums/showthread.php?p=174302#post174302
Thank you.
-
AuthorPosts
This topic contains 8 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by rjwatsoniii 14 years, 7 months ago.
We moved to new unified forum. Please post all new support queries in our New Forum